020 8530-8443Monday to Friday 10.30am to 4.30pm

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
REGARDING OUR TREASURE HUNTS

OUR COMMITMENT AND OBLIGATION TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

This privacy policy sets out in detail how we as a company (Discovery Tours and Events Ltd t/a The Treasure Hunt People®) use any personal data that you provide us with in the process of booking a tour and using our services.

The Treasure Hunt People® - hereinafter also referred to as "we" or "us" or "Discovery Tours and Events Ltd" - is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with our obligations under data protection legislation. The current data protection law is found in the Data Protection Act 1998 but with effect from 25th May 2018, the main data protection law will be the General Data Protection Regulation as supplemented by the Data Protection Act 2018 and related laws.

IN A NUTSHELL - A QUICK SUMMARY

Firstly, as a company (Discovery Tours and Events Ltd), is a controller of personal data under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), but we do make use of third party services as processors of your information. Details of these third party providers, and links to their privacy policies, can be found further down this page.

We take your personal data extremely seriously and we will only ever use any information (such as your name, telephone number, organisation name, postal address or email address) that you provide us with to contact you for purposes to do with any tour or service that you have booked with us.

These include, sending you a confirmation of your treasure hunt order and phoning you on the number you provide us with to notify you of any changes to your treasure hunt route prior to the date you wish to undertake it.

These are the only circumstances under which we will contact you - as we hate spam as much as you do and we simply do not engage in it.

You have the right to ask to see and/or amend or delete any of the personal details we hold on you, and details of how to do this can be found further down this page.

In summary, when you book or order a treasure hunt with us, we will ask you for your name, the name of your organisation (if applicable), your postal address, your email address and your phone number. These will only be used to confirm your treasure hunt, to send your treasure hunt to you and to contact you to notify you of any changes that might have occurred on the treasure hunt route between us sending the packs out to you and the date you intend to do the treasure hunt on.

We will not pass on or sell any of your details to third party marketers or companies, nor will we use your personal data to pester you with special offers or marketing emails.

AND NOW - THE POLICY IN DETAIL

GET A CUP OF TEA OR COFFEE AND READ ON!

For the purposes of full compliance with Data Protection Laws and specifically the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR), which takes effect on and from the 25th May 2018, we list below, in the interest of full transparency, how we treat personal data which we receive from you.

WE HAVE A LEGAL OBLIGATION

Whenever you provide us with any personal details we have a legal obligation to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal data; including the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

WHO WE ARE

Our company is Discovery Tours and Events Ltd t/a as the Treasure Hunt People®.

We are a UK Registered Company, Registration Number 05005842.

Our Registered Office is
9 The Shrubberies
George Lane
South Woodford
London
E18 1BD.
United Kingdom

Our email address is admin@londondiscoverytours.co.uk.

Our phone number is 020 8530-8443.

THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE

We provide treasure hunts on foot in London.

PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Should you have any concerns about information we might hold on you please either phone, email or write to us, using the information provided above and address your correspondence, or ask to speak to the Privacy officer.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet information and details of how visitors behave in relation to our website.

We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

This information is processed in a way that does not identify the person, or the persons, who visited our website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you order a treasure hunt, or any other service with us, we will ask you to provide us with the following information.

1. Your name.

2. The date you wish to take the treasure hunt.

3. Your email address.

4. Your postal address,

5. Your contact phone number, either landline or mobile.

WHY WE REQUEST THIS INFORMATION

We need to post your treasure hunt to you using the Royal Mail Special Delivery Service.

We also keep a record of your phone number and email address in the event we need to contact you to notify you of any changes to the tour you have booked.

This data is used for operational reasons it would not be possible to provide our services efficiently without the data.

HOW WE COLLECT THE REQUESTED INFORMATION

You will provide us with your information by way of our order form or shopping cart, all of which are fully secure (you will see the little padlock in your browser at the top of the page).

When you visit any of our websites, we will also collect technical information, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, your time zone setting, your operating system and platform.

In addition we will use Google Analytics - which will make use of Cookies- to track your journey through out website in order to understand the interests of our website visitors and tailor the walks, services and information we offer to the wishes and interests of our visitors.

You can find full details of how Cookies are used on our dedicated Cookies Page, which can be found here.

PHONE ENQUIRIES

If you phone us for information, we may take a record of your name, phone number and email address. These records will be stored in our office and, unless you request further or regular communication with us, these records will be shredded at the end of each month.

MANAGED TREASURE HUNTS

If you book a managed treasure hunt with us, we will request your name, organization, phone number, postal address and email address.

This information will be stored on a secure server operated by one of our Data Processing partners, Shopify, Zoho, Wufoo or Send Owl.

In addition, your name and contact mobile phone number will be passed to the event manager, and it will be kept by them only for the duration of the treasure hunt, after which it will be deleted.

When we invoice you for a managed treasure hunt, your name, organisation (if applicable), phone number, postal address and email address will be on the invoice.

Again, all our invoices are stored securely online and are only shared with our data processor partner or our Accountants (Alan Patient and Co, South Woodford), for the purpose of preparing our annual returns, and, if requested, by HMRC.

Other than these aforementioned instances, your private details will not be shared with any outside parties in any way.

CREDIT OR DEBIT CARD DETAILS

Although you pay for the tour using a credit or debit card, or a Paypal account, this information is processed by Shopify (and sometimes by Paypal), and none of your financial details (credit card number, expiry date or CSV number) are sent to us.

Shopify or Paypal will keep a record of the data you provide, and this will be used by us should we need to make a refund should you request one. However, we do not see, nor have access to, your actual credit card information.

LEGAL BASIS FOR RECEIVING YOUR DATA

The use of your information is necessary for us to be able to fulfill the contract that you enter into with us. When you make an online order, for example, we will use the information you provide us with to carry out our obligation to complete and administer that order.

Without collecting this information we would be unable to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We are dedicated to customer satisfaction and realise that, in providing us with personal information, you have placed a great deal of trust in us.

Therefore, we will never abuse your trust and will only use your information to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested from us and booked with us.

To that end, here is a break down of how we use each piece of information that you provide us with:-

YOUR NAME:- Your name helps us identify you as the person who placed the order and as the ultimate recipient of our products or services.

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS:- Your email address is used to confirm your order. We will also use the email address to notify you of any changes to the treasure hunt route, or of any known problems on the tube such as line or station closures.

YOUR PHONE NUMBER:- In the event of last minute changes to your treasure hunt, we ask that you provide us with a mobile phone number, or a landline number at the time of placing your order so that we can call you should anything change.

YOUR POSTAL ADDRESS:- If you order a self-managed treasure hunt from us this will be sent by the Royal Mail Special Delivery Service.

To that end we will share your contact details with Royal Mail and you will have a dedicated log-in via which you can check the progress of your order.

WE NEVER SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We will not share your personal information with or sell it to third-party marketers.

We will keep your information within our organisation except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, or when we use third party service providers to supply and support our services to you. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal data with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

WHO ARE OUR DATA PROCESSORS?

The organisations we use to store data are:- Shopify, Paypal; Gmail; Royal Mail and Sendowl.

This is how we use their services:-

Royal Mail - Your treasure hunt will be sent using the Royal Mail Special Delivery Service. You can read their privacy policy here.

Payments for our tours are processed by Shopify. They will keep a record of your payment details. However, the only personal data we see is your name, the service your have purchased, the amount you have paid, your postal address and your email address. We do not see, nor have access to any of your financial information, such as credit or debit card details. You can read the The Shopify privacy policy here.

Send Owl, which we use to send out our Free Harry Potter Tour of London, and our free Quiz Trails and walks. Their privacy policy can be found here

Other than the above mentioned data processors, we will not share your personal information with or sell it to any other third-party services or marketers.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may include links to third party websites that are not controlled by us. In the event of visiting these websites please be sure to check their Privacy Policies as our policy will not apply.

HOW LONG WE STORE THE INFORMATION

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. If you are a user of our services, then your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message.

You may also contact us by postal mail, email or telephone at:

Privacy Officer

Discovery Tours and Events Ltd
9 The Shrubberies
George Lane
South Woodford
London
E18 1BD
United Kingdom

Email admin@londondiscoverytours.co.uk.

Telephone: 020 8530-8443

ACCESSING, CHANGING AND DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request a copy of any personal information we hold about you.

You can review this personal information that you have provided us with and make any desired changes to your information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer, using the above details.

You can also request that we delete any or all of the information that we hold on you, and your request will be complied with within 24 hours.

SHOULD YOU WISH TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

We are committed to meeting the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

We ask that you bring it to our attention if you think that the way in which we collect or use your information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

Should you wish to make a complaint we promise that we will deal with your concerns promptly and with the utmost courtesy.

If, having contacted us, you are not fully satisfied with our response, then you can further complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the statutory body which oversees data protection law.

Their "report a concern" page can be accessed here.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

All future changes that we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, if it is a major change and we consider it appropriate, we will also notify you by e-mail that a change has taken place. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy was last Updated on 18th May, 2018.